Whitepaper · v1 · October 2026

A city you can own
a piece of.

TERA is a game first. A multiplayer 3-D city you can walk into right now, free, in a browser — drive a kart, raid a plant, pull a vault heist with a crew. It is also the first NFT game on Robinhood Chain, and that is not a detail: the six assets its 3,333 Lands are named after are native to this chain and nowhere else. Anywhere else they would be stand-ins.

01

The world

The city is live and free today. No wallet, no sign-up: open teraworld.xyz/play and you are walking in it, in the same world as everyone else who is in it right now.

A TERA street at golden hour, with traffic and parked karts.
Street level. Karts park on the kerb, and anyone can drive one.

It is a 58×58 grid of lots — 3,364 cells, of which 3,333 are mintable Lands and 31 are reserved public ground (parks, the plaza, the billboard). Streets, traffic, karts you can drive, plants you can raid. A Land's position in the city is its position in the collection: Land #1 is a specific corner of a specific block, and it always will be.

The TERA city from above — a grid of lots, streets and plants.
The city from above. Every lot in this grid is a Land.
Live today

Walking, running, driving, shooting, raiding a plant, chat, voice, emotes, your look. Multiplayer, one shared city. Free.

02

What a Land is

A Land is an ERC-721 token on Robinhood Chain and a real plot in the running city. It carries two traits that never change, both fixed at mint:

Resource

One of six. It sets the Land's climate, its colours, the plant that stands on it when it is activated, and which real-world asset it names.

Rarity

Six tiers. Rarity drives how spectacular the Land looks and how large a share it takes of anything the city pays out.

TierLandsShareTarget weight
Drift1,80054.01%55
Moon81524.45%25
Comet41612.48%12
Nova2266.78%6
Pulsar682.04%1.8
Singularity80.24%0.2

The counts are the real ones, counted across all 3,333 Lands, not the target weights rounded. The draw lands close to the weights but not exactly on them, and since every Land's traits are already fixed by its number there is no reason to quote the intention instead of the result. There are eight Singularity Lands.

Traits are fixed and deterministic — there is no randomness held by anyone, and nothing about a Land changes after it is minted. The art, the deed card and the in-world plot all read from one source, so they can never disagree.

Reveal

Art and metadata are revealed after the mint. The table above is the supply — how many of each tier exist — not a map of which Land is which.

03

Why Robinhood Chain

TERA targeted a different chain until September 2026. It moved, and the reason is mechanical rather than preference: TERA's six backing assets are Robinhood Stock Tokens, and those cannot be transferred off Robinhood Chain. Anywhere else, a treasury could only ever have held synthetic stand-ins with no redemption path. Here the assets are native.

DetailValue
ChainRobinhood Chain · 4663 (0x1237)
TypeArbitrum Orbit L2 (Nitro)
Mainnet since1 July 2026
04

The six resources

Each resource names one real asset, tradeable on Robinhood Chain today. The token addresses are in the open — this table is generated from the same constants the game and the art read from, so the site cannot drift from the code.

ResourceTickerAsset
Clean EnergyBEBloom Energy
SilverSLViShares Silver Trust
Crude OilUSOUnited States Oil Fund
GoldGLDSPDR Gold Trust
NuclearCEGConstellation Energy
Rare EarthUSARUSA Rare Earth
Bloom EnergyiShares Silver Trust United States Oil FundSPDR Gold Trust Constellation EnergyUSA Rare Earth
Be precise about this

Robinhood Stock Tokens are derivative contracts between the holder and Robinhood that track a share price. They are not equity. Holding one gives no shareholder rights and no dividend. TERA is not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by Robinhood or any company named here — their names identify assets, nothing more.

05

Extraction and raids

Resources accrue inside a Land over time. Getting them out is the game.

A raid in progress — a player firing on a plant guard.
A raid. The guard is real, the plant has hit points, and the ore is counted.

The owner's share

A Land drips 1% of what it holds to its owner every 24 hours, with no action needed. On top of that a Land can be worked twice a day: the owner going first takes up to 10%.

Raiding

Another player can come and take some. A raider keeps 30% of what they pull, capped at 3% of the Land per raid — so a raid is a dent, not a robbery. After a Land has been looted it is protected for 24 hours, and its owner can still work it for up to 7%.

Crew heists

A Singularity complex is too big to raid alone. A crew takes one together: somebody cuts the power, somebody cracks the vault, somebody hauls the bars out to the karts. Four slots, and anyone can fill the open one.

A crew at a vault door inside a Singularity complex, power cut, agents waiting.
Power cut, guards down, the vault door next.
Gold bars being hauled from an open vault out to waiting karts.
Vault open. The bars still have to reach the karts.
Designed, not shipped

Heists are designed and not in the game yet, and how the take is split between a crew is not decided. We would rather leave that blank here than print a number we then change.

Shields

A Land can be shielded for 3 or 7 days. Shots stop dead at the fence.

RuleValue
Owner drip1% / 24 h
Extractions per Land per day2
Owner first, maximum10%
Raider keeps30% of the pull
Raider cap per raid3% of the Land
Owner after a loot7%
Loot protection24 h
Shield lengths3 or 7 days
06

Agents

An agent is the character who does the extracting. Agents have levels 1–10; a level sets how much of a Land a single agent can pull, from 3% at the base to a hard ceiling of 10% fully upgraded. A holder can field up to 8 of them.

Agents are a separate, far scarcer collection than Land — 999 of them, auctioned after the Land mint. The ceiling is deliberate: an agent is a better agent, never an unbounded one, so a late holder is never priced out of competing.

07

The mint

3,333 Lands. The whitelist comes first, and it is open now at teraworld.xyz/wl.

No date is set. When there is one it is announced on X first, and every page on this site is updated the same day. We would rather say nothing than name a day we then move.

The drop runs on OpenSea Studio as a scheduled whitelist mint, which handles the allowlist and the schedule natively. Land art, traits and allowlist are built and ready.

08

What ships when

Stated plainly, because a roadmap that blurs what exists into what is coming is not a roadmap. Everything marked Live you can use today, for free, without a wallet.

PieceStatus
The 3-D city, multiplayerLive
Driving, raiding plants, combatLive
Your look, chat, voice, emotesLive
Land art, traits and deedsLive
WhitelistOpen
Land mint — 3,333Next
On-chain extraction and raidsAfter the mint
Treasury and payoutsAfter the mint
Agent auction — 999After the mint
Crew heists on Singularity complexesDesigned

The economy is being built. It is not deployed yet: there is no token, no treasury holding and no payout today, and anyone who tells you otherwise is wrong. We are saying what we are going to do and then shipping it in public — the city went from nothing to a live multiplayer world the same way.

09

Risk

Read this part properly.